State track and field: How they finished

Posted 5/22/18

Results for south metro athletes in the finals of the state track meet, which was held May 17-19 at Jeffco Stadium.

Girls

Class 5A

3200 run: 1. Jenna Fitzsimmons, Mountain Vista, 10:35.09; …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

If you made a voluntary contribution of $25 or more in Nov. 2018-2019, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one at no additional charge. VIP Digital Access Includes access to all websites


Our print publications are advertiser supported. For those wishing to access our content online, we have implemented a small charge so we may continue to provide our valued readers and community with unique, high quality local content. Thank you for supporting your local newspaper.

State track and field: How they finished

Posted

Results for south metro athletes in the finals of the state track meet, which was held May 17-19 at Jeffco Stadium.

Girls

Class 5A

3200 run: 1. Jenna Fitzsimmons, Mountain Vista, 10:35.09; 5. Lina Corrales, Douglas County, 11:12.18; 7. Sarah O'Sullivan, Mountain Vista, 11:16.72; 9. Caroline Eck, Mountain Vista, 11:23.53; 11. Madison Reed, Mountain Vista, 11:28.67; 12. Morgan Conn, Arapahoe, 11:29.26; 18. Shae Henley, ThunderRidge, 12:08.38.

4x800 relay: 2. Mountain Vista (Jenna Fitzsimmons, Jessica Barich, Rebecca Walton, Caroline Eck) 9:23.15; 3. Cherry Creek (Erin Smith, Jordan McCurdy, Maggie Goeglein, Natalie Keller) 9:33.96; 5. Douglas C ounty (Haley Bloomquist, Jasmyne Cooper, Lina Corrales, Leah Christians) 9:39.26; 7. ThunderRidge (Macy Sonius, Grace Wenham, Kendall Green, Hannah Runyan) 9:42.79; 15 Highlands Ranch (Megan Koch, Allison Moorhead, Madisorn Burns, Lauren Gwyn) 9:58.44.

Long jump: 3. Teagan Zwaanstra, ThunderRidge, 18-00.75; 4. Aumni Ashby, Cherry Creek, 17-09.00; 6. Abigail Tamminga, Legend, 17-03.25; 10. Shantine Demasse, Highlands Ranch, 16-11.75; 11. Kara Lucyk, Mountain Vista, 16-10.50; 15. Alexa Gonzalez, Legend, 16-05.00.

800 sprint medley: 3. Legend (Madalyn Mesher, Alyssa Huey, Abigail Tamminga, Alexa Gonzalez)1:46.79; 4. Rock Canyon (Emily Stillwell, Annalise Olsen, Randi Higashi, Tanner Riker) 1:47.80; 5. Cherry Creek (Mariela Hollines, Colleen Roak, Aumni Ashby, Delaney Smith), 1:48.13; 7. Chaparral (Lydia Merrill, Kylee Whittington, Chloe Croissant, Morgan Riddle) 1:48.92.

800 meters: 3. Bryce Johansen, Highlands Ranch, 2:10.55; 4. Jasmyne Cooper, Douglas County, 2:12.98; 6. Megan Koch, Highlands Ranch, 2:17.13; 8. Rebecca Walton, Mountain Vista, 2:18.55; 11. Jessica Barich, Mountain Vista, 2:19.19; 17. Jordan McCurdy, Cherry Creek, 2:23.45.

4x200 relay: 6. Highlands Ranch (Kyriana Chambo, Clara Tuti, Hayley Smith, Bryce Johansen) 1:43.64; 7. ThunderRidge (Grace Wenham, Anna Hart, Renee Broadus, Kylie Bute) 1:43.76.

High jump: 2. Riley Matsen, Rock Canyon, 5-06.00; 8. Hailee O'Neill, Douglas County, 4-11.00.

100 meters: 3. Teagan Zwaanstra, ThunderRidge, 11.95; 6. Abigail Brown, Douglas County, 12.06.

200 meters: 2. Emily Sloan, Rock Canyon, 24.39; 7. Abigail Tamminga, Legend, 25.33.

400 meters: 4. Bryce Johnson, Highlands Ranch, 56.30; 7. Jasmyne Cooper, Douglas County, 58.33.

1,600 run: 1. Jenna Fitzsimmons, Mountain Vista, 4:54.22; 6. Caroline Eck, Mountain Vista, 5:02.24; 8. Sarah O'Sullivan, Mountain Vista, 5:03.22; 9. Lina Corrales, Douglas County, 5:04.84.

100 hurdles: 1. Emily Sloan, Rock Canyon, 13.48; 4. Delaney Smith, Cherry Creek, 14.50; 6. Kara Lucyk, Mountain Vista, 14.94.

300 hurdles: 1. Emily Sloan, Rock Canyon, 41.42; 3. Delaney Smith, Cherry Creek, 43,86; 4. Kara Lucyk, Mountain Vista, 44.80.

4x100 relay: 4. Legend (Madelyn Mesher, Alexa Gonzalez, Delaney Quinn, Abigail Tamminga) 48.93; 5. ThunderRidge (Leah Prochazka, Anna Hart, Renee Broadus, Teagan Zwaanstrea) 49.08; 8. Chaparral (Lydia Merrill, Kylee Whittington, Morgan Riddle, Jaelyn Jennings) 49.50.

4x200 relay: 6. Highlands Ranch (Kyriana Chambo, Megan Koch, Haley Smith, Bryce Johansen) 1:43.64; 7. ThunderRidge (Grace Wenham, Anna Hart, Renee Broadus, Rylie Bute) 1:43.76.

4x400 relay: 4. Mountain Vista (Sydney Trichler, Jenna Fitzsimmons, Mary McCullough, Kara Lucyk) 4:01.02; 7. Highlands Ranch ( Peri Henniger, JJ Joyner, Bryce Johansen, Megan Koch) 4:03.46; 9. Cherry Creek (Morgan Goldy, Delaney Smith, Jordan McCurdy, Carly Thompson) 4:07.05.

Triple jump: 1. Aumni Ashby, Cherry Creek, 40-11.50; 3. Anna Hart, ThunderRidge, 39-02.00; 6. Shantine DeMasse, Highlands Ranch, 36-09.75; 7. Sydney Trichler, Mountain Vista, 36-07.75; 9. Teagan Zwaanstra, ThunderRidge, 36-01.25.

Pole vault: 2. Tameryn Coryell, Rock Canyon, 12-03.00; 3. Lauren Jarossy, Legend, 11-09.00; 5. Morgan Adsit, Douglas County, 11-06.00; 6. Ana George, Cherry Creek, 11-00.00; 7. Erin Joost, Chaparral, 11-00.00; 10. Katelyn Moldowan, Castle View, 10-06.00.

Discus: 4. Elena Opp, Highlands Ranch, 123-03.00; 5. Sarah Sams, Douglas County, 122-04.00.

Shot put: 7. Faythe Sheffield, Arapahoe, 36-09.50.

Team scores: 4. Mountain Vista 59 points; 5. Rock Canyon 50; 6. Cherry Creek 48;8. Douglas County 34.50; 9 Highlands Ranch 34; 10. ThunderRidge 33; 11. Legend 27; 25. Chaparral 8; 34. Arapahoe 3.

Class 4A

Triple jump: 8. Hailey Rice, Valor Christian, 34-07.7.

High jump: 14. Isabel Bowen, Valor Christian, 4-10.50.

Shot put: 3. Jane Powers, Valor Christian, 38-06.50; 4. Brittany Line, Littleton, 38-05.00; 7. Katherine Higgins, Ponderosa, 36-00.00.

4x800 relay: 17. Valor Christian (Alli Randall, Riley Irwin, Skylar Boylan, Avery Sprout) 10:21.19.

3,200 run: 2. Taylor Whitfield, Valor Christian, 11:00.93; 10. Addi Iken, Littleton, 11:19.47.

800 sprint medley; 2. Valor Christian 1:45.32.

Long jump: 1. Anna Hall, Valor Christian, 18-09.75; 9. Meagan Lonneman, Valor Christian, 15-10.00.

800: 3. Keely Jones, Valor Christian, 2:15.72;

4x200 relay: 1. Valor Christian (Destiny Grimes, Bianca Lopez, Alexa Jamison, Camille Peisner) 1:41.89.

200 meters: 2. Anna Hall, Valor Christian, 24.12; 4. Camille Peisner, Valor Christian, 25.63.

400 meters: 7. Reese Dragovich, Valor Christian, 59.12.

800 meters: 3. Keely Jones, Valor Christian, 2:15.72.

1,600 run: 2. Taylor Whitfield, Valor Christian, 5:07.23; 4. Keeley Jones, Valor Christian, 5:10.23.

100 hurdles: Anna Hall, Valor Christian, 14:23; 2. Destiny Grimes, Valor Christian, 14:44; 3. Lizzie Waters, Valor Christian, 15:04.

300 hurdles: Anna Hall, Valor Christian, 42.67; 9. Lizzie Waters, Valor Christian, 47.51..

4x100 relay: 9. Valor Christian ( ) 51:17.

4x800 sprint medley: 2. Valor Christian ( n ) 1:45.32

4x400 relay: 2. Valor Christian ( ) 3:56.92.

Pole vault: 2. Avery Vieregger, Valor Christian, 11-00.00; 5. Lizzie Waters, Valor Christian, 10-00.00.

Discus: 2. Joy Gerow, Valor Christian, 131-11.00.

Team scores: 1. Valor Christian 151.50 points; 29. Littleton 6; 40. Ponderosa 3.

Class 3A

4x800 relay: 10. Lutheran (Emerson Knapp, Lauren Kelly;Savannah Blohm, Abbie Saline) 10:09.21; 13. SkyView Academy (Abbey Skurdal, Payton Grove, Julianne Zimmer, Paige Butler) 10:29.15.

800 sprint medley: 1. Lutheran (Katie Sundrup, Nyah Streib, Madi Bottin, Regan Aurich) 1:49.63.

4x200 relay: 2. Lutheran (Madi Bottin, Nyah Streib, Caitlin Simmons, Regan Aurich) 1:46.34.

Triple jump: 5. Caitlin Simmons., Lutheran, 35-00.00; 6. Brooke Stremler, Lutheran, 34-07.75.

Pole vault: 7. Lauren Kelly, Lutheran, 9-03.00.

100 meters: 1. Maya Evans, Lutheran, 12.02.

200 meters: 1. Maya Evans, Lutheran, 24.88.

400 meters: 2. Regan Aurich, Lutheran, 57.91.

100 hurdles: 4. Caitlin Simmons, Lutheran, 15,65.

300 hurdles: 6, Lauren Kelly, Lutheran, 47.89.

4x100 relay: 2. Lutheran (Caitlin Simmons, Madi Bottin, Nyah Streib, Maya Evans ) 50.27.

Pole vault: 7. Lauren Kelly, Lutheran, 9-03.00.

Long jump: Maya Evans, Lutheran, 18-03.50.

Shot put: 18. Katie Dack-Howell, Lutheran, 28-07.00.

Team scores: 2. Lutheran 86 points.

Boys

Class 5A

3200 run: 3. Easton Allred, Rock Canyon, 9:15.36; 5. Chris Theodore, Rock Canyon, 9:22.49;

Pole vault: 3. Connor Quinlan, Chaparral, 15-05; 5. Justin Sandberg, Chaparral, 14-02; 6. Alex Argust, Cherry Creek, 14-02; 8. Tyler Forbes, Legend, 13-08; 9. Travis Thomas, Legend, `13-08; 12. Griffin Hampton, Arapahoe, 13-02; 17. Cameron Thomas, Legend, 12-08.

High jump: 4. Tre Teague, Douglas County, 6-4.00; 4. Camden Dudley, Castle View, 6-4.00; 8. Jonathon Lewis, Highlands Ranch, 6-02.00; 9. Cameron Brady, Castle View, 6-02.00; 10. Blake Williams, Rock Canyon, 6-00.0o; 10. Kyler Goslee, Highlands Ranch, 6-00.00; 13. Spencer Steininger, Douglas County, 6-00.00.

Discus: 2. Drake Nugent, Highlands Ranch, 157-01; 3. Phillip Jordan, Cherry Creek, 156-09; 5. Tyler Nelson, Douglas County, 155-05; 10. Trevor Williams, Rock Canyon, 143-03; 11. Preston Hardy, Legend, 140-06; 14. Austin Holt, ThunderRidge, 131-04.

Long jump: 5. Tre Teague, Douglas County, 22-00.50; 9. Justin Alter, Cherry Creek, 20-10.50; 18. Darius Price, Cherry Creek, 19-07.50.

4x800 relay: 1. Mountain Vista (Carter Dillon, Ethan Rouse, Brody Dempsey, Caden Foster) 7:49.38; 2. Legend (Jace Owen, Andrew Timmons, Devin Ocana, Landon Rast) 7:52.10; 4. Highlands Ranch (Bennett Atencio, Zachary Salcido, Grant Bauer, Andrew Wisniewski) 8:02.31; 8. Rock Canyon (Aj Bishop, Easton Allred, Ryan Perry, Chris Theodore) 8:04.28; 9. Heritage (Ian Kelly, Max Tenbraak, Kenin Hock, Jarrod Holt) ; 8:04.64; 10. Arapahoe (Cole Trautman, Alex Hershey, Stephen Haysley, Griffin Hampton) 8:04.67; 16. Cherry Creek (Josh Honig-fraud, Adam Parish, Benjamin Sakiewicz, Alex Tatman) 8:15.11.

800 meters: 1. Landon Rast, Legend, 1:53.03; 2. Carter Dillon, Mountain Vista, 1:54.71; 4. Caden Foster, Mountain Vista, 1:55.71; 8. Caleb Ream, Chaparral, 1:57.34; 10. Andrew Timmons, Legend, 1:57.78; 11 Brock Helvey, Douglas County, 1:58.03; 13. Ethan Rouse, Mountain Vista, 1:58.11; 15. Gran Bauer, Highlands Ranch, 1:59.96; 17. Chris Theodore, Rock Canyon, 2:02.31.

4x200 relay: 2. Cherry Creek (Dimitri Stanley, Andrew Wilson-axpe, Van Lucas, Kyle Hanlan) 1:26.65; 7. Castle View (Morgan Gaffin, Sawyer Caudill, Deandre Gonzales, Landon Wilks) 1:29.375; 9. Chaparral (Ben Kearney, Tizell Lewis, Jace Stubbs, Terrell Rivers) 1:29.97.

100 meters: 1. Devin Cadena, Rock Canyon, 10.70; 3. Marcus Miller, Cherry Creek, 10.86; 4. Dimitri Stanley, Cherry Creek, 10.90.

200 meters; 3. Devin Cadena, Rock Canyon, 21.80; 4. Marucs Miller, Cherry Creek, 22.04; 5. Dimitri Stanley, Cherry Creek, 22.30.

400 meters: 3. Marcus Miller, Cherry Creek, 49.08.

1,600 meter run: 2. Carter Dillon, Mountain Vista, 4:16.17; Easton Allred, Rock Canyon, 4:18.67; 4. Chris Theodore, Rock Canyon, 4:20.10; 5. Caden Foster, Mountain Vista, 4:20.23; 6. Landon Rast. Legend, 4:20.28.

110 hurdles: 5. Cyprien Toffa, Cherry Creek, 14.63.

4x100 relay: 1. Cherry Creek ( ) 42.46; 8. Legend ( ) 43.42,

4x400 relay: 7. Legend ( ) 3:25.41; 9. Cherry Creek ( ) 3:30.03.

Triple jump: 7. Darius Price, Cherry Creek, 43-04.00; 7. Cameron Dunfee, Douglas County, 43-01.75.

Shot put: 1. Drake Nugent, Highlands Ranch, 55-09.50; 4. Trevor Williams, Rock Canyon, 49-08.00; 8. Brayden Tompkins, ThunderRidge, 48-02.00.

Team scores: 2. Cherry Creek 71 points; 3. Rock Canyon 50;6. Mountain Vista 37;7. Legend 30; 8. Highlands Ranch 26; 13. Douglas County 22.50;18. Chaparral 15; 30 Castle View 9.50; 43. ThunderRidge 2; 44. Heritage 1.

Class 4A

Shot put: 6. Peyton Rose, Valor Christian, 51-01.75; 8. Mason Knighton, Ponderosa, 48-11.50; 17. Stuart Folkerts, Valor Christian, 44-01.00.

3,200 run: 1. Cole Sprout, Valor Christian, 9:22.10.

4x200 relay: 5. Valor Christian (Connor Eise, Jack Ranson, Haydn Simpson, Dane Palazzo)1:30.07.

Long jump: 13 Kaden Keefe, 19-08.00; 14. Titan Birkholz, Valor Christian 19-07.00.

100 meters: 5. John Fulton, Ponderosa, 11:04.

200 meters: 5. Dane Palazzo, Valor Christian, 22.21.

1,600 run: 1. Cole Sprout, Valor Christian, 4:14.54.

110 hurdles: 3. Dane Palazzo, Valor Christian, 14:84.

300 hurdles: 2. Dane Palazzo, Valor Christian, 38.01; 4. John Fulton, Ponderosa, 38.93.

4x100 relay: 6. Ponderosa ( ) 43.65.

Pole vault: 2. Phillip Zilhaver, Ponderosa, 13-09.00; 12. Trevor Stutzman, Littleton, 12-09.00.

Team scores: 4. Valor Christian 50 points

Class 3A

Discus: 15. Alex Mazza, Lutheran, 132-02.

4x800 relay: 1. SkyView Academy (Chris Wilhoite, Jordan Wilson, Jimmy Scavuzzo, Tyler Scholl) 8:01.99; 8. Lutheran (Mike Ciccio, Yosheab Beyene, Luke Arnold, David Desimone) 8:18.17.

Triple jump: 15. Fischer Argosino, Lutheran, 41:04.oo.

800: 7. Chris Wilhoite, SkyView Academy, 1:58.20; 15. Jordan Wilson, SkyView Academy, 2:02.03.

4x200 relay: 1. Lutheran (Luke Arkell, Jared Ammon, Cole Caskey, Ethan Loper) 1:28.01 (new 3A meet record).

Shot put: 7. Donovan Simmons, Lutheran, 46-08.00.

100 meters: 4. Luke Arkell, Lutheran, 11.19.

200 meters: 7. Luke Arkell, Lutheran, 22.75.

400 meters: 3. Chris Wilhoite, SkyView Academy, 50.84.

1,600 run: 7. Tyler Scholl, SkyView Academy, 4:28.96; 16. Jimmy Scavuzzo, SkyView Academy, 4:42.22.

110 hurdles: 5. Nate Hanson, Lutheran, 15:23.

300 hurdles: 8, Nate Hanson, Lutheran, 40.92.

4x100 relay: 4. Lutheran ( Andre Norman, Luke Arkell, Max Rivkin, Jared Ammon) 43.77

4x200 relay: 1. Lutheran (Luke Arkell, Jared Ammon, Cole Caskey, Ethan Loper ) 1:28.01 (new 3A meet record)

4x400 relay: 3. Lutheran ( Ethan Loper, Jared Ammon, Samuel Ness, Kameron Varney) 3:24.62.

High jump: 3. Ryan Goldhammer, Lutheran, 6-03.00.

Team scores: 5. Lutheran 51 points; 12. SkyView Academy 24.

Comments

Our Papers

Ad blocker detected

We have noticed you are using an ad blocking plugin in your browser.

The revenue we receive from our advertisers helps make this site possible. We request you whitelist our site.